New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บPOJOAQUE INTERMEDIATE

POJOAQUE INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 4โ€“5
SANTA FE, New Mexico ยท POJOAQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students224
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
224
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

POJOAQUE INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 4โ€“5 in SANTA FE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 224 students. It is part of the POJOAQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
224 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4โ€“5
DistrictPOJOAQUE
County35049
CitySANTA FE
ZIP87506
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350207000723

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment224
White3.6%
Hispanic / Latino76.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native17.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.6%
Hispanic
76.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)